Sunday, 16 August 2009

Anyone for cake!

OK so it's not actual cake, and well its not for everyone.. but the title sounded good {ok its all i could think of} anyways...
I have my best friends wedding fast approaching and decided i wanted to make her a lovely gift box for all the treats, you know old, new,borrowed,blue.. so i decided on a 4 tier wedding cake box... it took me nearly all day to make but i am so happy with the outcome, it was defiantly worth all the hard work..

The photo's really don't do it justice
{i must try and get some better ones before i give it too her!}
I made 3 mini pizza boxes for the top 3 tiers and the bottom is a lidded box.
I used a selection of my MS punches to decorate the "cake" and some gold peel-offs.. {aarrhh i know.. peel-offs but it had to be done lol} and embellished with some red prima flowers & paper roses and leaves, oh and some sheer gold ribbon.
I'll not be crafting much now till after the wedding
but normal service should return early to mid sept, thanks for visiting x
♥ HUGZ ♥

Friday, 14 August 2009

ShOCk HorRoR i ALteREd soMEtHinG

This project came about for a couple of reasons... one was that i had been set a kinda challenge to make a Stitchels Rose..{see Here for details} and being as that i hadn't partaken in the Sunday Stamper for soooo long {this week the theme being roses} i decided to have a go, i used Grungepaper for the first time too!
The other reason for the piece was that my DT position for The Artistic stamper had been seriously neglected of late, what with all the cuteness i've been caught up in lol...So i wanted to create a fun project only using all the fabby things you can find at AS online {tin excluded, although there are some other tins available}
And here's what i came up with...

The paper i used is from the old world stack of DCWV, i then stamped square wire to give it a bit more interest {my pics are a bit crappy sorry but its the brick wall looking bit i'm on about!} anyway, i then stamped Poppy Cat directly over the wall. I stamped the nature vine in versamark and dusted with some of the yummy mica pearlescent powders, i used the same mica powders mixed with a little water to cover some grungepaper, i then stamped the vine again on top and cut out the leaves and swirls and added this too the vine to add dimension.
I punched holes and attached blue eyelets at either end of my paper, wrapped it round the tin and laced it up with black ribbon.
I used the nature stamps again for the words, which i stamped with blue distress inks onto white pearl card and cut out and inked the edges.
The grungepaper roses are the Stitchels as mentioned above.
And that's your lot...
i think...
Sorry its late and i'm fairly tired but am waiting up for my dear OH to return from work.
Had a pretty full day.. well i say full coz it took me all day to create a 4 tier wedding cake gift box with i will be blogging over the weekend and to dye my hair back to a "normal" colour for the wedding.. the bride didn't want her bridesmaid to have pink hair, especially as there wearing red as the accent colour!
Hugs and thanks for stopping by xx

Thursday, 6 August 2009

Only a quickie..

This is one of the elusive rings i kept mentioning that I've been making up to hopefully sell at a fair in November {should it go ahead!} Finally managed to take a pic of one, not that's its a very good pic, a bit bright, still learning with the all singing all dancing camera i got last Christmas lol

Made very similarly to the brooch its just felt, lace and a vintage button!

Hugz Minxy